Accident Summary Nr: 109411.015 - Employee is pinned by metal piece and sustains multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 109411.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348531.01509/24/2018562920Ifco Recycling Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee and his coworkers were working with a large metal piece while assembling a metal baler. The metal piece was lowered by a crane and placed onto the ground and left standing without supports. The employee attempted to insert a cylinder inside the metal piece and it tipped over. The metal piece pinned the employed to the ground and he sustained a fracture to his hip and upper body.

Keywords: Baler, Crane, Fracture, Hip, Metal Bar, Overturn, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348531.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector