Accident Summary Nr: 109410.015 - Employee falls through hole and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 109410.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344544.01508/31/2018238210Hb Frazer Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, an apprentice electrician, both employed by an electrical services company, were walking and examining the interior of a new commercial building that was under construction, a multiemployer project. Employee #1 stepped on top of the hole cover for the light panels. The cover gave way, and Employee #1 fell to the lower level. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Construction, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hip, Lighting Fixture, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1344544.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: