Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109407.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 109407.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348515.01509/24/2018113310Tigergator Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 24, 2018, Employee #1 had been operating a skidder. Employee #1 parked the skidder and exited the cab. A coworker felled a tree that struck Employee #1 in the head and neck. Emergency personnel stated the fatalit y was due to a broken neck.

Keywords: falling object, head, neck, skidder, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348515.015 42 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified