Accident Summary Nr: 109406.015 - Employee's leg is broken when drilling rig topples
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348507.015 | 09/21/2018 | 238190 | Berkel And Company Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a drill rig to drive piles at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. The drill rig toppled over, and the employee, working from the cab, fell with the rig. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348507.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |