Accident Summary Nr: 109404.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348492.015 | 09/24/2018 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart, L.L.C. Store #59 |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was cutting meat using a band saw and amputated three fingers from his right hand when striking the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348492.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |