Accident Summary Nr: 109403.015 - Employee sustains forearm burns when struck by backflash boi

Accident Summary Nr: 109403.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348481.01509/24/2018321113Allegheny Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was cleaning out sawdust and mud from a boiler with a metal rake. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his forearms when the boiler fire back flashed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Fire, Forearm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348481.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction