Accident Summary Nr: 109402.015 - Employee's hands, arms, and face are burned while vaporizing

Accident Summary Nr: 109402.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314786.01504/13/20180139111998317720310 - Burnt River Farms Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was performing a butane hash oil extraction and vaporizing solvent from a collection canister when the bottom of the canister broke out covering the employee with water and solvent. The employee left the room to seek assistance during which time the solvent vapor found an ignition source and ignited. The result was an explosion and flash over which hit the employee, causing burns to both hands, arms, and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Butane, Explosion, Face, Hand, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314786.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Production testers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: