Accident Summary Nr: 109401.015 - Employee is struck by ejected work piece from lathe and is h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305675.015 | 04/03/2018 | 339991 | Performance Sealing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was standing at the controls of FEMCO WNCL-20/60 CNC #5 lathe while turning a work piece and had the control booth door opened. The employee was struck in the head when the work piece was ejected from the lathe. The employee was transported via ambulance to OC Global Medical Center and was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305675.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |