Accident Summary Nr: 109401.015 - Employee is struck by ejected work piece from lathe and is h

Accident Summary Nr: 109401.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305675.01504/03/2018339991Performance Sealing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was standing at the controls of FEMCO WNCL-20/60 CNC #5 lathe while turning a work piece and had the control booth door opened. The employee was struck in the head when the work piece was ejected from the lathe. The employee was transported via ambulance to OC Global Medical Center and was admitted.

Keywords: Flying Object, Head, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305675.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified