Accident Summary Nr: 109398.015 - Employee is shocked by power line, later requires leg and ar

Accident Summary Nr: 109398.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348392.01509/19/2018238390Brevard Soffit & Siding Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction siding company, was preparing to install a J-channel siding trim at a new two-story residential structure. He was working from an extension ladder. The siding trim made contact with an overhead power line that was 8 feet away from the employee. The employee received a high voltage electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where a leg and an arm required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Energized, Extension Ladder, Installing, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348392.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: