Accident Summary Nr: 109395.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and fingers are amputated while c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311921.015 | 04/27/2018 | 326199 | Nursery Supplies Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to clean the rollers of a PTI extruder machine while it was running and actively processing plastic material. The employee was using a rag to clean, when his glove became caught and his hand was pulled into the roller, resulting in a crushed left hand, amputation of fingers, and hospitalization for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311921.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |