Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109393.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Incurs Fractures And Lung Puncture

Accident: 109393.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1348346.01509/14/2018Green Hammer Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was engaged in roofing work for a one-story residential structure. He lost his footing and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospi tal, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, fractured ce rvical vertebrae, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: decking, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, lost balance, lung, puncture, residential construction, rib, roof, roofer, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1348346.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: