Accident Summary Nr: 109390.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputations from band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348323.015 | 09/21/2018 | 311612 | Webster City Custom Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was cutting meat with a band saw. The employee's finger made contact with the saw blade when he reached into the point of operation to clear a piece of meat. His 3rd and 4th fingertips were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348323.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |