Accident Summary Nr: 109386.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures knee

Accident Summary Nr: 109386.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348269.01509/12/2018238320Ruiz Painting And Wallcovering

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a painting company, were engaged in exterior painting at a two-story multifamily residential structure. They were working side by side from extension ladders and spray painting a wall. Employee #1's ladder, a Werner 24-foot extension ladder, was set onto uneven ground that included surface gravel and vegetation, and the ladder was not secured. The ladder moved, and Employee #1 and the ladder fell, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left knee that required two surgeries.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fracture, Knee, Maintenance, Paint, Painter, Repair, Residential Construction, Spray Painting, Uneven Ground, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348269.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: