Accident Summary Nr: 109384.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns when sprayed in the fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343068.015 | 08/30/2018 | 484110 | Ringrose Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1 was unloading his tanker truck that was filled with heated liquid asphalt, into storage tanks at an asphalt manufacturing facility. The employee backed his tanker truck up to the plant storage tanks. He put on all of his necessary PPE (flame-resistant long sleeve shirt, thick rubber gloves, eye protection, and a helmet with a plastic full facial shield), and notified the plant foreman that he had arrived to unload his tanker. The employee then vented his truck by opening the lid located on top of the tanker to help with the suctioning of the material. As he hooked up the discharge hose for the product, the employee opened his rear discharge valve and the plant foreman began to turn on the plants pump to suction out all of the heated liquid asphalt. It was noted that the heated liquid asphalt was approximately 325 degrees Fahrenheit. The line began shaking, and seemed to be clogged or the load was empty. The employee decided to take off the rear discharge hose from his tanker. The line was still pressurized and burst off the rear discharge connection and sprayed Employee #1 in the face with the heated liquid asphalt. The plant foreman heard the employee screaming and came to his aid. The plant foreman then shut off the pump for the plant and ensured that the employee was brought to a safe location. Emergency services were then called. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his face, neck, and upper chest. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343068.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |