Accident Summary Nr: 109383.015 - Employee falls off ladder onto trimming shears and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 109383.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348260.01509/13/2018561730Nicholas Gonzalez

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee used a homeowners extension ladder to trim a tree/hedge after putting away his equipment when the agreed upon job was completed. While trimming the tree, the employee fell from the ladder and dropped his shears. The shears landed on the ground with the shears pointing upward and when the employee fell he landed on the shears, fatally impaling his chest.

Keywords: Chest, Fall, Impaled, Ladder, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1348260.015 32 M Fatality