Accident Summary Nr: 109381.015 - Employee sustains lung and rib injuries after fall from raft

Accident Summary Nr: 109381.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346108.01509/14/2018112111Hoodoo Land Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was reclaiming lumber from the rafters of a machine storage shed. The employee decided to salvage lumber from the rafters of the structure to help minimize costs and save money for another project. He was using a loose board to place over the rafters for support when one of the boards had a defect that caused him to fall through the insulation sheeting to the lower ground level. The employee punctured both lungs and fractured 10 ribs and his sternum.

Keywords: Board, Fall, Lumber, Lung, Puncture, Rafter, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346108.015 54 M Hospitalized injury