Accident Summary Nr: 109381.015 - Employee sustains lung and rib injuries after fall from raft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346108.015 | 09/14/2018 | 112111 | Hoodoo Land Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was reclaiming lumber from the rafters of a machine storage shed. The employee decided to salvage lumber from the rafters of the structure to help minimize costs and save money for another project. He was using a loose board to place over the rafters for support when one of the boards had a defect that caused him to fall through the insulation sheeting to the lower ground level. The employee punctured both lungs and fractured 10 ribs and his sternum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346108.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |