Accident Summary Nr: 109380.015 - Employee suffers burns when vapor flash occurs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304058.015 | 03/26/2018 | 561320 | Lyneer Staffing Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning screens of ink and preparing them for the next batch of screen printing. The employee was using a solvent based cleaner to clean and prepare the screens. The solvent was an aerosol spray, Non-Stop 90 Instant Screen Opener, containing flammable liquids. As he sprayed the screens, a vapor flash occurred. The ignition source was determined to be the iron on the adjacent screen printing machine. The flash caused burns to Employee #1's right and left forearms. The employee sustained second degree burns on his right forearm, and first degree burns on his left forearm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. It was determined that the spray nozzle on the spray can, which by manufacturer specification provides a light spray, had been changed to a different nozzle that released more screen cleaner. This change resulted in the release of more flammable vapors, which flashed, causing the burns to the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304058.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |