Accident Summary Nr: 109378.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348250.015 | 09/24/2018 | 238110 | Adjustable Forms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in carpentry work at the site of a new 26-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was using a wooden ladder, made on site, to descend from level six to level five. As he climbed down, he observed his coworker, who was using the ladder to climb up. Employee #1 attempted to step off the ladder but fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a compound leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 26 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348250.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |