Accident Summary Nr: 109377.015 - Employee operating drill amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 109377.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347890.01509/20/2018236210Case Atlantic Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in drilling at a job site, a multiemployer construction project. He put his finger in the slide box, and the finger was amputated. The employee received treatment for the amputation, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Drill, Drill Operator, Finger, Hydraulic Tool, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347890.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: