Accident Summary Nr: 109376.015 - Employee develops hyperthermia while working outdoors and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348166.015 | 10/22/2018 | 561730 | Olin Landscaping |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was using a lawn edger for approximately 6 hours and began to feel lightheaded. The employee was placed in the shade and given a sports beverage and water to drink. The employee began to feel better and went back to work where he soon passed out and unresponsive. The employee began to have "seizure-like" activity and experienced multiple organ failure, severe dehydration, and hyperthermia. The employee is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348166.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |