Accident Summary Nr: 109375.015 - Employee sustains crushing leg injuries, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348229.015 | 09/20/2018 | 484110 | Pound For Pound Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1 climbed up on a company's trailer to remove the chains he was using to secured the load of metal billets that weighed 5,000 pounds. As his released the last strap, the load of 3 - 4 round metal billets began to roll in the direction of employee, knocking him off the trailer. The employee's legs were pinned against the wheel/wheel well. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his legs and hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348229.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |