Accident Summary Nr: 109371.015 - Employee, caught between equipment, incurs crushing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 109371.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348207.01509/21/2018238220Ocean Park Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a heavy construction job site. Employee #1 was instructing his coworker in the operation of a Bobcat S590 Skid Loader. The coworker was in the operator's cab, and Employee #1 stood outside the cab and conducted the training. When the loader's power was started, the forklift attachment tilted toward the cab and struck Employee #1, crushing him between the hydraulic hose housing and the forklift attachment. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he required treatment for a lacerated colon, four fractured ribs, and a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Hydraulic Tool, Laceration, Loader, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348207.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: