Accident Summary Nr: 109369.015 - Employee sustains head injury after fall from alcohol intoxi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348191.015 | 09/21/2018 | 423990 | Amazon |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was intoxicated while wrapping gifts and packaging them. He fell and hit his head on the conveyer. The employee stood up and then fell back the other way. He suffered a head injury that required hospitalization as a result of the fall due to alcohol intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348191.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |