Accident Summary Nr: 109368.015 - Employee is struck by tree trunk in water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348188.015 | 07/27/2018 | 561210 | Bergen County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 26, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in the Saddle River, cutting an uprooted tree trunk, which was laying across the river and up the bank, into smaller, manageable sections. Employees #2 and #3 were observing Employee #1, and waiting for him to complete the last cut. Employee #1 was standing in the river, next to the root ball on the trunk side, completing the final cut of the root ball when the unsupported root ball fell over and trapped him under the water, drowning him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348188.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |