Accident Summary Nr: 109363.015 - Employee gets pinned by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317663.015 | 05/22/2018 | 452111 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on May 19, 2018, an employee was acting as a spotter to align the tires of a vehicle onto a runway type four post surface mounted car lift prior to service. The employee stood behind the lift as the vehicle, operated by a coworker, was driven onto the lift. The vehicle did not stop when reached the end of the lift, pinning the standing employee between the vehicle and a pile of tires. The employee experienced some bruising and swelling of his legs. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317663.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |