Accident Summary Nr: 109362.015 - Employee fractures three toes after hitting storage rack wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348141.015 | 09/21/2018 | 493120 | United States Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift while inside the warehouse. The employee made a left turn and slid on some ice, hitting a rack. The employee fractured three toes on his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348141.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |