Accident Summary Nr: 109358.015 - Employee sustains fractured wrist while pushing large tote
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348092.015 | 06/29/2018 | 2034 | 311423 | 317721134 - Meduri Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1 was working in the Dryer Department, using a forklift, and pushing a large tote with wheels down the line. The tote became stuck, so the employee got out of his forklift to help move it. He reached with his right hand to push it back, to free the tote, when it suddenly moved forward and bent his wrist back. The tote caused a fracture to a bone in his wrist, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348092.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |