Accident Summary Nr: 109355.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and incurs multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348033.015 | 09/21/2018 | 237110 | Sewer Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sewer construction company, was working in a trench at the site of a multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was attempting to tie a pipeline into the main sewer line when a trench sidewall collapsed. The employee was buried and trapped in approximately 7 feet of soil. The employee was rescued and transported to the hospital, where he was treated for asphyxiation/respiratory injuries and injuries to his shoulder and rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348033.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |