Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109354.015 - Employee Burns Upper Region Of Body When Adding Fuel To Boil

Accident: 109354.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1348000.01509/20/2018Swift Lumber, Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee went to relight the boiler and opened the door to find that it was already lit. The employee added several sti cks and approximately 5 gallons of diesel fuel when flames shot out of the door, burning him. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his back, both arms, and face.

Keywords: arm, back, burn, face, fuel oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1348000.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction