Accident: 109354.015 - Employee Burns Upper Region Of Body When Adding Fuel To Boil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1348000.015 | 09/20/2018 | Swift Lumber, Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee went to relight the boiler and opened the door to find that it was already lit. The employee added several sti cks and approximately 5 gallons of diesel fuel when flames shot out of the door, burning him. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his back, both arms, and face.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348000.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |