Accident Summary Nr: 109351.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 109351.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347962.01509/19/2018238160Guardian Metal Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a metal systems construction company, was working on the roof of a one-story structure. He was applying underlayment to metal roof panels and was not using fall protection. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 12 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he required surgery for multiple fractures to his lower back vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Material Handling, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347962.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: