Accident Summary Nr: 109350.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by falling ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 109350.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321358.01505/31/2018238910Midwest Wrecking Co., L.L.C.

Abstract: On May 31, 2018, an employee was cleaning up debris and kicked a 2 by 4 piece of lumber holding up a plaster ceiling. The ceiling collapsed on the employee. The employee sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Cleaning, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1321358.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: