Accident Summary Nr: 109348.015 - Employee is killed while riding on garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 109348.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347953.01509/19/2018562219Waste Pro Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was knocked from the back of the garbage truck when another truck struck him. The employee was dragged down the street until the truck stopped. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Dragged, Garbage Truck, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347953.015 45 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector