Accident Summary Nr: 109347.015 - Employee amputates fingers and thumb in power planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347946.015 | 09/20/2018 | 337127 | Total Restaurant Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was removing doors from a power planer. The employee placed his hand into the machine and amputated all of his fingers and thumb on his left hand. He was hospitalized for reattachment of the thumb and pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347946.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furniture and wood finishers |