Accident Summary Nr: 109346.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347944.015 | 09/19/2018 | 238160 | Chimneyville Roofing |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was removing shingles from the roof of a single story residence when he suffered heat stroke and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347944.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |