Accident Summary Nr: 109345.015 - Employee Injures Tendons By Clothing Caught Around Left Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347915.015 | 09/19/2018 | 812332 | Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was attempting to add clothing to a running commercial dryer. Upon opening the door, the magnetic interlock failed to turn off the dryer and the clothing began to fall out. The employee attempted to push the clothing back in but the clothing wrapped around her left hand and wrist. The employee sustained damage to her tendons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347915.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury |