Accident Summary Nr: 109343.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between two vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 109343.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347934.01509/19/2018562111Modern Waste Systems

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was loading refuse into a garbage truck when he was struck by a passing 1997 Ford F-150 pickup truck. The employee became pinned between the garbage truck and the pickup truck and was killed.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1347934.015 28 M Fatality