Accident Summary Nr: 109341.015 - Employee is electrocuted while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347901.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238120 | Rockbranch Ironworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was welding an anchor bracket using a gas powered Shielded Metal Arc Welding (stick) Lincoln Ranger 250GXT welder with direct current electrode positive. A coworker who had been working with the employee did not hear the welder rev up and went to check on the employee. The employee was found standing on the scissors lift with his neck lying on the metal bridge. The local police department arrived and started lifesaving measures; however, the employee was killed through electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347901.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |