Accident Summary Nr: 109341.015 - Employee is electrocuted while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 109341.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347901.01509/20/2018238120Rockbranch Ironworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was welding an anchor bracket using a gas powered Shielded Metal Arc Welding (stick) Lincoln Ranger 250GXT welder with direct current electrode positive. A coworker who had been working with the employee did not hear the welder rev up and went to check on the employee. The employee was found standing on the scissors lift with his neck lying on the metal bridge. The local police department arrived and started lifesaving measures; however, the employee was killed through electrocution.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Welding Cable, Welding Electrode
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347901.015 32 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: