Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109340.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident: 109340.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1346573.01509/13/2018Capitol Roofing, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on September 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in reroofing work at a one-story multifamily residential structure. He was on the roof and tearing off old materials when he slipped on pine needl es and fell. He struck his head against a dump truck before impacting the groun d. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a cl osed head injury, a fractured rib, a laceration to his ear, a sprained finger, a nd a contusion to his left knee.

Keywords: contusion, demolition, dismantling, dump truck, ear, fall, fall protection, finger, fracture, head, knee, laceration, residential construction, rib, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface, sprain, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1346573.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: