Accident Summary Nr: 109339.015 - Employee sustains burns when hydraulic fluid bursts into fla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347783.015 | 09/21/2018 | 423930 | Stein, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was cutting into a cylinder containing hydraulic fluid from an old backhoe attachment for a skid steer. The employee was sprayed with the hydraulic fluid and caught fire from the cutting flame. The employee sustained several burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347783.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |