Accident Summary Nr: 109338.015 - Employee sustains finger tip amputation when caught in machi

Accident Summary Nr: 109338.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347875.01509/20/2018332313Flexline Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was operating a washout machine. He started to lube the chain on the washout machine while the machine was running. The employee was using a grease gun, however the grease was too thick and slow coming out of the gun so he squeezed some on his finger and applied it to the moving chain. His finger got caught between the chain and the sprocket and the tip of his left index finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Fingertip, Grease, Sprocket, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347875.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified