Accident Summary Nr: 109337.015 - Employee drinks corrosive liquid and sustains internal burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347870.015 | 09/20/2018 | 112120 | S & S Jerseyland Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was feeding dry cows at an offsite location. The employee drank a corrosive chemical from a gallon jug and sustained internal burn injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347870.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |