Accident Summary Nr: 109336.015 - Employee falls from crane boom and is hospitalized with mult
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316449.015 | 05/16/2018 | 321992 | Cavcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was using a scissor lift while removing sheet metal from a building and was elevated approximately 15 feet when the extended cantilever collapsed. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized with a fractured right wrist and several ribs, and suffered lacerations to his head, elbow, and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1316449.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |