Accident Summary Nr: 109336.015 - Employee falls from crane boom and is hospitalized with mult

Accident Summary Nr: 109336.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316449.01505/16/2018321992Cavcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was using a scissor lift while removing sheet metal from a building and was elevated approximately 15 feet when the extended cantilever collapsed. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized with a fractured right wrist and several ribs, and suffered lacerations to his head, elbow, and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Collapse, Crane Boom, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Rib, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316449.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: