Accident Summary Nr: 109335.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 109335.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347852.01509/19/2018236115Josh Moore Construction, Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in interior carpentry work at the construction of a two-story residential structure. He used a ladder to climb down from the second floor to the first floor, a fall height of 10 feet. He then took a few steps backward and fell through the unguarded floor opening to the stairwell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to multiple vertebrae, his right collarbone, and seven ribs.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collarbone, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Rib, Stair, Unguarded Fl Opening, Vertebra, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347852.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: