Accident Summary Nr: 109334.015 - Two employees receive second degree burns to arms and legs d

Accident Summary Nr: 109334.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347849.01509/19/2018237130Pike Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 12, 2018, two employees are installing a jumper between power lines. While working, an arc flash occurs that injures both employees. The employees receive second degree burns to their arms and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electrician, Installing, Leg, Power Line Worker, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347849.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1347849.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers