Accident Summary Nr: 109332.015 - Employee is killed in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347805.015 | 09/21/2018 | 237110 | Southeastern Civil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee and a coworker were unloading several 22 foot long by 16 inch diameter PVC water pipes from a trailer. As the employee and the coworker were located on the trailer, manually pushing one of the pipes off the trailer, the pipe became hung up and swung back. The employee was struck by the pipe and knocked from the trailer, striking his head on the asphalt roadway beneath the trailer. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347805.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |