Accident Summary Nr: 109331.015 - Employee fractures both legs when pulled under fender by doz
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347808.015 | 09/20/2018 | 237310 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was operating a D6 dozer. The employee stopped the dozer and exited the cab to stand on the track while he gave a truck driver directions. Failing to put the dozer in neutral gear, the dozer backed up and pulled the employee in under the fender and pinned his legs. The employee received fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1347808.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |