Accident Summary Nr: 109330.015 - Employee incurs multiple contusions in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347810.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238320 | Expo Painting And Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee climbed an extension ladder to access the roof of a two-story house to paint the front gable. As the employee walked on the roof to the area of the house he was painting, the employee slipped on the wet roof and fell approximately ten feet. The employee received multiple contusions to unspecified body parts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347810.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |