Accident Summary Nr: 109329.015 - Three employees are injured in fall due to roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 109329.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347420.01509/19/2018238160Saul Analco

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 18, 2018, a crew of three employees were working on the roof of a new construction home applying shingles without using fall protection. While working, the roof collapsed and the employees fell twenty four feet. Employee #1 received leg fractures, Employee #2 received fractures to his spine, and Employee #3 received fractures to his ribs; all employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Rib, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347420.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1347420.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
3 1347420.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: