Accident Summary Nr: 109329.015 - Three employees are injured in fall due to roof collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347420.015 | 09/19/2018 | 238160 | Saul Analco |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 18, 2018, a crew of three employees were working on the roof of a new construction home applying shingles without using fall protection. While working, the roof collapsed and the employees fell twenty four feet. Employee #1 received leg fractures, Employee #2 received fractures to his spine, and Employee #3 received fractures to his ribs; all employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347420.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1347420.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1347420.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |