Accident Summary Nr: 109327.015 - Employee is crushed between crank arm and suffers abrasions,

Accident Summary Nr: 109327.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347790.01509/20/2018213112Weatherford U.S., L.P.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were removing a gear box and the attached crank arms from a pump jack. The employee reached for a bolt that was in the pedestal when the load that was suspended by the crane shift and crushed him between the crank arm and pedestal. The employee fractured his neck, chest and abdomen as well as suffering multiple lacerations and abrasions. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Check Valve, Contusion, Crane, Crushed, Fracture, Laceration, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347790.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction