Accident Summary Nr: 109325.015 - Employee sustains finger tip amputation from power bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343601.015 | 09/20/2018 | 332996 | Paumac Tubing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was loading a three diameter steel tube into a power bending machine. His index finger was crushed between the tube and a clamp, and the fingertip was amputated by the powered clamping device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343601.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |